Argument by authority

Insisting that a claim is true simply because a valid authority or expert on the issue said it was true, without any other supporting evidence offered. Also see the appeal to false authority.

Argument by authority

In ancient societies, for example China, censorship was considered a legitimate instrument for regulating the moral and political life of the population Censorship is ancient and global.

The origin of the term censor can be traced to the office of censor established in Rome in BC. In Rome as in ancient Greece, the ideal of good governance included shaping the character of the people. Hence censorship was regarded as an honourable task. In China the first censorship law was introduced in AD.

Today censorship is regarded as the suppression of free expression, speech, the exchange of ideas and other expressions. Censorship can be direct, indirect and self-imposed.

The essay is hearty and insightful. Sturges offers keen observations and raises questions about the difficulty of regulating the press and protecting freedom of expression.

Argument by authority

Arguing that press freedom and responsibility go hand in hand, Sturges uses content from the Beacon database to discuss the similarities and differences between regulation and censorship in different social contexts.René Descartes (—) René Descartes is often credited with being the “Father of Modern Philosophy.” This title is justified due both to his break with the traditional Scholastic-Aristotelian philosophy prevalent at his time and to his development and promotion of the new, mechanistic sciences.

A new pragmatic approach, based on the latest developments in argumentation theory, analyzing appeal to expert opinion as a form of argument. Reliance on authority has always been a common recourse in argumentation, perhaps never more so than today in our highly technological society when knowledge has become so specialized—as manifested, for instance, in the frequent appearance of "expert.

Argumentum Consensus Gentium.

Argument by authority

See Appeal to Traditional Wisdom.. Availability Heuristic. We have an unfortunate instinct to base an important decision on an easily recalled, dramatic example, even though we know the example is atypical.

An argument from authority, (argumentum ab auctoritate), also called an appeal to authority, or argumentum ad verecundiam is a form of defeasible argument in which a claimed authority's support is used as evidence for an argument's conclusion. It is well known as a fallacy, though it is used in a cogent form when all sides of a discussion agree on the reliability of the authority in the given.

Also Known as: Fallacious Appeal to Authority, Misuse of Authority, Irrelevant Authority, Questionable Authority, Inappropriate Authority, Ad Verecundiam. Argument from authority, also authoritative argument and appeal to authority, is an inductive reasoning argument that often takes the form of a statistical syllogism.

Although certain classes of argument from authority can constitute strong inductive arguments, the appeal to authority is often applied fallaciously.

Atheism: Logic & Fallacies